Draft Programme

Available translation for plenaries, assemblies, and workshops in English and French

Find the program in pdf here

Friday 8 November 2019

12h30 Registrations open

13h Press Conference – Room U

13h30-16h 1st plenary – Auditorium A

The planet burns, democracy too… The new challenges of a Europe in crisis 

What are our urgencies facing the new European situation?

With the participation of :

Manon Aubry (Co-chair GUE/NGL), Walter Baier (Coordinator of Transform!europe), Rafael Correa (former President of Ecuador), Eyyub Doru (HDP), Raoul Hedebouw (Spokesperson of PTB), Philippe Lamberts (Co-Chair of Greens/EFA), Jean-Luc Mélenchon (MP La France insoumise), Maite Mola (Vice-President of the EL), Dimitrios Papadimoulis (Progressive Caucus), Martin Schirdewan (Co-Chair GUE/NGL), Luc Triangle (General Secretary IndustiAll), Ludovic Voet (Confederal Secretary of ETUC), Winnie Wong (political adviser for Bernie Sanders 2020 campaign).

Moderation:

Pierre Laurent (Vice-President of the EL)

16h-16h15 Break / Inauguration exhibition Colours of a Journey

16h15-18h15 Workshops:

  •  The Climate Emergency – how to build a bridge between scientific knowledge and the political and social reality? (FEPS, GEF, transform europe) – Room U

Moderator: Walter Baier (transform!europe) ; Yann Le Lann (Director Espaces Marx), Gitte Pedersen (transform Denmark), Foundation for European Progressive Studies (FEPS): Ania Skrzypek (Director of Research and Training) and Céline Charveriat (Executive Director, Institute for European Environmental Policy); Green European Foundation (GEF): Zuzana Pavelková (human rights lawyer, former Co-Spokesperson of the FYEG) and Alexandra Lutz, former president of CliMates and co-leader of the campaign for ecological constitutional reforms in France)

  • CETA, Mercosur … Against Free trade agreements, for a fair and solidary global trade – Auditorium A

Amauri Chamorro (Instituto Eloy Alfaro, Ecuador), Pierre Laurent (Vice-President of the EL), Emmanuel Maurel (MEP GUE/NGL)

  • Always less taxes for the rich and more for tax evasion: restoring tax equality! (GUE/NGL)  Auditorium B

Manon Aubry (Co-chair GUE/NGL), Tove Maria Ryding (European Network on Debt and Development), Johan Langerock (Tax politicy expert, Oxfam), Dimitrios Papadimoulis (Vice-President of the European Parliament).

  • Emancipatory culture or market culture? Room S

Jean Blairon (Director RTA Namur), Julie Ward (MEP S&D).

Moderation : Jean-Pierre Michiels

18h15-18h30 Break

18h30 – 20h Film and debate: “Yo decido. El tren de la libertad” (Elles Tournent) – Auditorium A

ES, EN, FR

International Planned Parenthood Federation, IPPF Europe

Saturday 9 November 2019

9h-11h30 Women Assembly –  Women together for social justice and equality fighting through the 8 March strike Auditorium A

Sandra Benfica (Portugese democratic women, TBC), Raphaëlle Rémy-Leleu (former spokerwoman of Osez le féminisme), Charlotte Balavoine (PCF), Katerina Papatheodorou (SYRIZA), Cristina Simo (PCE).

Moderator : Pierrette Pape (Isala), Natalia Claasen (Demain)

11h30-14h 2nd plenary – Auditorium A

Social development and ecology, the same fight? What are our concrete objectives to make social and ecological issues converge?

With the participation of :

Guillaume Balas (National coordinator of Génération.s), Antoni Barbarà (Marée blanches), Pierre Eyben (Co-spokesperson of Demain), Gregor Gysi (President of the European Left), Jos d’Haese (PTB), Marc Martorell (ICV), Marisa Matias (MEP, GUE/NGL), Kristy Louise Rhades (Federation of Young European Greens), Tiina Sandberg (Unmasking the green imperialism campaign), Helmut Scholz, (GUE/NGL MEP), Tibor Szanyi (former MEP, founder of the IGEN Movement), Ernest Urtasun (MEP, Verts/ALE, VIDEO), Mariliza Xenogiannakopoulou (former Minister of Administrative Reform, MP for SYRIZA)

Moderation : 

Albert Klein (Coordinator of the Progressive Caucus), Anna Mikkola (Left Alliance)

14h-15h Lunch

15h-16h30

  • Meeting for peace – Auditorium A

Petro Symonenko (Communist Party of Ukraine), Fabien Roussel (National Secretary, French Communist Party), Neoklis Sylikiotis (AKEL, former MEP, former Minister of Energy, Commerce and Industry), Sia Anagnostopoulou (former Deputy Foreign Minister European and Foreign Affairs), Kate Hudson (Left Unity), Jose Luis Centella (Chair of the PCE).

Moderation : Maite Mola (Vice-President of the EL)

  • Uberization of the society and workers’ rights (GUE/NGL) – Auditorium B

Marc Botenga (MEP, GUE/NGL), Atte Oksanen (Génération.s), Dimitris Theodorakis (Director Post&Logistics, UNI Europa), Pascal Savoldelli (MP French Communist Party)

  • Europe of peoples and self-determination Room S

Meritxell Serret (Representative of the Government of Catalonia to the EU), Julien Arzuaga (Member of the Basque Parliament). Moderation Raquel Correa

  • Which EU industrial policy we want for the socio-ecological transformation of our territories? – Room U

Roland Kulke (Transform!), Guido Nelissen (IndustriALL Europe, TBC), Didier Brissa (Demain). Moderation: Marisa Matias (MEP, GUE/NGL)

16h30-18h30

  • Youth Assembly – Inequalities rise like the temperature, let’s cool them down! –  Auditorium A

Intro by: Clémence Maulat (Jeunes Génération.s). Vincenzo Colaprice (Giovani Comunisti), Federation of Young European Greens.

Moderation : Eleftheria Angeli (Youth of Syriza)

  • PEACE – a cornerstone of the European Left Strategy (cooperation between transform!europe and the Rosa-Luxemburg-Stiftung) – Auditorium B

Gabi Zimmer (former chair of the GUE/NGL group), Yuliya Yurchenko (senior lecturer in political economy, University of Greenwich, Coordinator of IIPPE), Apostolis Fotiadis (journalist), Nilüfer Koc (Co-Chair, Kurdish National Congress), Sara Prestiani (advocacy and international relations officer, Arci Italy), Marie-Christine Vergiat (former GUE/NGL MEP, human rights activist), Dimitris Papadimoulis (GUE/NGL MEP, and Vice President of the European Parliament)

Moderation: Katerina Anastasiou (transform! europe), Axel Ruppert (Rosa Luxemburg Foundation)

  •  Europe must take back and protect the Public Services – Room U

Marc Chapiro (European Left), Atte Oksanen (Génération.s), Penny Clarke (Deputy General Secretary of European Federation of Public Service Unions)

19h-22h Party at the Tricoterie: Tapas and Groups: Awa Keme Kemo & Manou Gallo

Sunday 10 November 2019

9h30-11h30

  • Trade Unionists Assembly – Trade-Unions in ecological and social transformation – Auditorium A

Robert Vertenueil (Chair of the FGTB), Susanna Camusso (CGIL), Heinz Bierbaum (Die Linke) , Didier Brissa (Demain).

Moderation: Ulrike Eifler (Rosa Luxemburg Foundation) and Enrique Carmona (CCOO)

  • Fight the far right: analysis, solidarity, action – Room U

Giuseppe Cugnata (Espaces Marx, France); Seema Syeda (Labour Party activist and co-author of “Creeping Fascism”), Czesław Kulesza (Naprzód, Poland); Cornelia Hildebrandt (Rosa Luxemburg Foundation)

Chair: Kate Hudson (Transform UK)

  • Women pensions: What strategies to fight for the increase of women’s pensions in Europe – Auditorium B

Françoise De Smedt (MP at Brussels Parliament)

  • Migrations and wars, war on migrants: analyzes and actions for solidarity policiesRoom S

Marie Christine Vergiat (former MEP), ENSEMBLE!, HDP, National Democratic Front of the Philippines.

11h30-12h Break

12h-14h Conclusions plenary: toward the 4th European Forum – Auditorium A

– 12h-12h45: report of the three assemblies

– 12h45: presentation of the final declaration: Sara Vilà i Galan (ICV), Natasa Theodorakopoulou (Syriza)

-13h15: Interventions from the audience

13h45: Adoption and reading of the final declaration